Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Statutory Construction

Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo by this Court. Webster v. Perrotta, 774 A.2d 68, 75 (R.I. 2001). "It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996).7

Section 36-10-14(b) requires that "[t]he application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted * * *." We are of the opinion that this language is clear and unambiguous, as the trial justice properly found; consequently, this Court has no authority to extend its scope. See Citizens for Preservation of Waterman Lake v.