United States v. Phattey, 18-35998
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

Congress set out procedures for revoking naturalization, when procured by fraud or other unlawful acts, by enacting Section 15 of the Naturalization Act of 1906 (the 1906 Act), 34 Stat. 596, 601. See Bindczyck v. Finucane , 342 U.S. 76, 83, 72 S.Ct. 130, 96 L.Ed. 100 (1951). When Congress replaced the 1906 Act with the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (the INA), it retained substantially all of the language of Section 15 and included it in 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). The relevant statutory provision remains substantially the same today and permits denaturalization where naturalization was "illegally procured or ... procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). Nothing in the statute provides for the imposition of a fine, penalty, or sentence of imprisonment—only the revocation of citizenship. See id.

The Supreme Court has long held that the revocation of citizenship under these denaturalization provisions is not a penalty.