Principle Solutions Grp., LLC v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] Hurst v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co. , 266 Ga. 712, 470 S.E.2d 659, 663 (1996). And if the ambiguity "cannot be resolved through the rules of construction," we may, at the third step, look to parol evidence. Coppedge v. Coppedge , 298 Ga. 494, 783 S.E.2d 94, 97 n.3 (2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). But "if the parol evidence is in conflict, the question of what the parties intended becomes a factual issue for the jury." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should find the fact.").

Ironshore repeats its twin justifications for denying coverage: no communication between the scammers and Lien triggered the fraudulent-instruction provision, and the loss did not "result[ ] directly from" any alleged fraudulent instruction. Both fail. We address each argument in turn.