Williams v. State
[…] Ms. Williams was sentenced to fifteen years in prison and a $15,000 fine. We affirmed that conviction. Williams v. State, 327 Ark. 213, 939 S.W.2d 264 (1997). They were then tried and convicted on February 2, 1994, on the conspiracy charge. He received a sentence of thirty years' imprisonment, and she was sentenced to twelve years' imprisonment.

Prior to trial, Mr. Williams, in a motion joined by Ms. Williams, moved the Trial Court to declare Mr. Glosemeyer an accomplice as a matter of law in accordance with Ark.Code Ann. § 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987). Section 16-89-111(e)(1) provides:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.

The motion was denied.

Mr. Glosemeyer testified that charges were pending against him for possession of two ounces of methamphetamine with intent to deliver. He said he and Ms.