Ball v. State
[…] Although we acknowledge the discrepancies and caution the State and the trial court to be more assiduous in the future, it is clear from the body of the information, as well as from the evidence adduced at trial, the parties' arguments, and the final instructions the trial court gave to the jury, that Ball was charged with sexual battery upon a mentally disabled or deficient victim and that all parties understood that was the charge. See Ind.Code § 35–34–1–2(a)(3) (stating any error in the citation of the statutory provision alleged to have been violated in an information “does not constitute grounds for reversal of a conviction where the defendant was not otherwise misled as to the nature of the charges against” him); see also Jones v. State, 938 N.E.2d 1248, 1252 (Ind.Ct.App.2010) (“A charging information must be sufficiently specific to apprise the defendant of the crime for which he is charged and to enable him to prepare a defense.”) (quotation and citation omitted).