United States v. Brown
[…] Thereafter, Brown attached invoices that identified the hours that Moran and Yowell allegedly had worked for the NHIAF.

The NHIAF had not paid either Moran or Yowell at the time that Brown submitted the SF-270s. In fact, the NHIAF did not at any point pay them, though the NHIAF did occasionally provide them with some groceries and reimburse them for specific expenditures that they had made with their own funds.

On February 10, 2016, Brown was indicted in the District of New Hampshire on twelve counts of "Making a Material False Statement to a Federal Agency" under 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2). That provision criminalizes, "in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive ... branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully ... mak[ing] any materially false ... statement or representation." Id.