Double H Housing Corp. v. David
[…] This appeal followed.

Analysis
I.

Double H's brief focuses on the following issue: whether a landlord, entitled to increase the rent charged to its month-to-month tenant, may require the tenant to execute a new lease agreement as a condition of receiving a discount from the otherwise applicable rent increase. We agree with Double H that a landlord may do so, absent circumstances that would support a finding that the tenant was effectively coerced into abandoning the month-to-month tenancy that he was entitled to maintain under District of Columbia law (specifically, D.C.Code § 42-3505.01).

By providing that "no tenant shall be evicted from a rental unit, notwithstanding the expiration of the tenant's lease or rental agreement, so long as the tenant continues to pay the rent to which the housing provider is entitled for the rental unit," section 42-3505.01 guarantees a holdover tenant the opportunity to continue his tenancy on a month-to-month basis as long as he pays the rent.