Mo. Ins. Coal., Health Alliance Life Ins. Co. v. Huff
[…] Id.

The State Law

Missouri law requires health insurers to submit health insurance policies to the DOI for approval before they may be sold; the DOI may only approve those policies that are in compliance with Missouri law. If the DOI determines that a health insurer is in violation of state law related to insurance, the DOI may issue an order directing the insurer to cease and desist such conduct, and may impose a civil monetary penalty. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 374.046.

Subsection 1(4) of § 376.1199 requires health benefit plans that provide coverage for pharmaceutical benefits, to “provide coverage for contraceptives either at no charge or at the same level of deductible, coinsurance or co-payment as any other covered drug.” Subsection 4, however, the so-called “opt-out provision,” requires Missouri health insurers to honor requests by employers to issue policies excluding coverage for contraceptives if “the use or provision of such contraceptives is contrary to the [employer's] moral, ethical or religious beliefs