Jackson v. Rapps, s. 90-2604
[…] The Missouri Division of Child Support Enforcement is responsible for the enforcement of child support obligations. See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 454.400 (1986). The Director of the Division is responsible for adopting policies and regulations for implementing the state's plan and for ensuring compliance with the federal program.

To become eligible for AFDC benefits, an applicant must assign "support rights" to the state. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26)(A); Mo.Rev.Stat. § 208.040.2(2) (Supp.1990). Support rights assigned under section 602(a)(26) constitute an obligation owed to the State. 42 U.S.C. § 656 (1988). The amount of the obligation is set by a court order for support, unless there is no court order covering support rights. 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(2). In that instance, the obligation shall be "determined by the State in accordance with a formula approved by the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 656(a)(2)(B). 2 The formula adopted by the Secretary for setting the amount of the support obligation in the absence of a court order setting the amount is contained in 45 C.F.R. § 302.53(a) (1990), which provides that the formula must take into consideration: