Li v. Dep't of Justice
[…] The PSOBA provides a hierarchy of potential claimants for determining the proper claimant, eventually reaching 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a)(4)(B), which dictates that "if there is no surviving spouse of the public safety officer and no surviving child," the proper claimant is "the surviving individual ... designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file at the time of death." Id. § 10281(a)(4)(B). The BJA promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 32.13 to determine when a claimant is the beneficiary of the public safety officer’s life insurance policy. In relevant part, the regulation provides that "[a]n individual ... is designated as beneficiary of a life insurance policy of such officer as of such date, only if the designation is, as of such date, legal and valid (as a designation of beneficiary of a life insurance policy) and unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of law) or otherwise unterminated." 28 C.F.R. § 32.13.