Li v. Dep't of Justice
[…] The BJA determined that Ms. Li failed to show any of those exceptions were met and denied Ms. Li’s claim. Li , No. 2011-016, at 18–19.

Ms. Li now appeals. We have jurisdiction under 34 U.S.C. § 10287.

DISCUSSION

Ms. Li argues that the BJA erred by failing to properly apply the statute and implementing regulations, failing to correctly apply California law, and failing to support its decision with substantial evidence.

The PSOBA directs the BJA to pay a death benefit to the proper claimant when a public safety officer is killed in the line of duty. 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a). The PSOBA provides a hierarchy of potential claimants for determining the proper claimant, eventually reaching 34 U.S.C. § 10281(a)(4)(B), which dictates that "if there is no surviving spouse of the public safety officer and no surviving child," the proper claimant is "the surviving individual ... designated by the public safety officer to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file at the time of death." Id. § 10281(a)(4)(B). The BJA promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 32.13 to determine when a claimant is the beneficiary of the public safety officer’s life insurance policy.