Diversified Telecom Servs., Inc. v. State
[…] materials and when it billed its customers for the construction using said materials, was not double taxation; (3) finding that the challenged building materials used by Diversified to which the Department assessed sales or use tax were used in conjunction with the "furnishing, installing, or connecting" of mobile telecommunications services; (4) finding that Diversified did not show that the Department incorrectly calculated Diversified's tax liability; and (5) finding that the Department's disparate treatment of Option 2 contractors like Diversified versus "Option 1" contractors under §§ 77-2701.10(1) and 77-2701.16 did not violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Nebraska or U.S. Constitution.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-918(3) (Reissue 2014), an order of the district court "may be reversed, vacated, or modified for errors appearing on the record."

When reviewing an order of the district court under the Administrative Procedure Act for errors appearing on the record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.1