Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Neb. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2701.47(1)(a) and (b) and 77-2704.22 (Reissue 2018). The commissioner consolidated the matters and conducted an administrative hearing lasting 3 days.

COMMISSIONER'S DECISION

The commissioner first considered whether the activities at the aggregate production locations constitute "manufacturing" under the NAA. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2701.46 (Reissue 2018) defines "[m]anufacturing," in part, as "an action or series of actions performed upon tangible personal property ... which results in that tangible personal property being reduced or transformed into a different state, quality, form, property, or thing. " (Emphasis supplied.) Ash Grove and Lyman-Richey argued that because they take raw slurry from the ground, clean and sort the material, and extract desirable sizes of sand and gravel, they transform and reduce the raw slurry into a different state, quality, form, property, or thing.