Tolliver v. Department of Transp.
[…] 14 M.R.S. § 8104-B(3) (emphasis added).

[¶ 14] We considered the interplay between sections 8104-A and 8104-B in Norton v. Hall, 2003 ME 118, 834 A.2d 928. In Norton, parents brought claims of negligence and wrongful death against a county sheriff's department and an individual police officer after their two sons were struck and killed by a police vehicle responding to an emergency call. Id. ¶¶ 2-4, 834 A.2d at 930. The parents claimed that the department was not immune from suit pursuant to section 8104-A(1)(A), which provides that "[a] governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any ... [m]otor vehicle." Id. ¶ 8, 834 A.2d at 931; 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1)(A). We disagreed, stating that "section 8104-B(3) provides a governmental entity with discretionary function immunity despite section 8104-A" Norton, 2003 ME 118, ¶ 11, 834 A.2d at 932 (emphasis added); see also Carroll v.