Lamont v. Woods
[…] Rather, grants are made to individuals or organizations in the United States for the benefit of specific foreign schools. The United States sponsors are then responsible for transferring the funds overseas. AID addresses any concerns or information regarding grants to the United States sponsors, and has virtually no direct contact with the foreign affiliates.

                and to build the economic, political, and social institutions which will improve the quality of their lives."  22 U.S.C. § 2151 (1988).   The American Schools and Hospitals Abroad ("ASHA") program is one of the many foreign aid programs established by the Foreign Assistance Act.   See id. § 2174.   Under the ASHA program, the President is authorized "to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may specify, to schools ... outside the United States founded or sponsored by United States citizens and serving as study and demonstration centers for ideas and practices of the United States."   Id. § 2174(a).   The ASHA program is administered by the Agency for International Development ("AID") through the Office of American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (the "ASHA Office"), and under the policy guidance of the Secretary of State.   Id. § 2151(b)