State v. Boyd
[…] We first address Boyd's assignment of error in connection with her cross-appeal. Boyd assigns and argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that she knowingly and intentionally neglected a vulnerable adult in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (Reissue 2016). Specifically, as it relates to the elements of that offense, Boyd argues that there was insufficient evidence to find that (a) Pistillo was a " vulnerable adult ,’ " (b) Boyd was a " caregiver ,’ " and (c) Boyd committed an " act " which caused or permitted Pistillo to be neglected as required under § 28-386(1)(f). We will discuss these arguments independently.

(a) Vulnerable Adult

Boyd was specifically charged with a violation of § 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that "[a] person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: ... (f) [n]eglected[.]" § 28-386(1). The State's amended information alleged that, between June 10 and 15, 2017, Boyd did "knowingly and intentionally commit [an] act, which caused or permitted ... PISTILLO, a vulnerable adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev.