State v. Boyd
[…] Boyd was specifically charged with a violation of § 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that "[a] person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: ... (f) [n]eglected[.]" § 28-386(1). The State's amended information alleged that, between June 10 and 15, 2017, Boyd did "knowingly and intentionally commit [an] act, which caused or permitted ... PISTILLO, a vulnerable adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 [,] a Class IIIA Felony." Boyd first argues that there was insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that Pistillo was a "vulnerable adult."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) defines "[v]ulnerable adult" as "any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska Probate Code." Because no guardian or conservator had been appointed for Pistillo, Boyd argues that the State was required to show that Pistillo suffered from a "substantial mental or functional impairment" in order to qualify as a vulnerable adult and simply failed to do so at the time of trial.