95-377 La.App. 3 Cir. 11/8/95, State v. Wright
[…] See La.Code Crim.P. art. 914. Therefore, we find that the state's appeal is properly before this court, the trial court was divested of its jurisdiction and jurisdiction now vests with this court. See La.Code Crim.P. art. 916. Thus, defendant's contention is without merit.

Defendant also contends the state failed to designate the record for appeal, therefore, denying him the right of cross-designation of the record for judicial review based on a complete record of all evidence upon which the judgment is based. La.Code Crim.P. art. 914.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A. The party making the motion for appeal shall, at the time the motion is made, request the transcript of that portion of the proceedings necessary, in light of the assignment of errors to be urged. Not later than five days after the motion, the opposing party may designate in writing the transcript of that portion or portions of the proceedings necessary to oppose the appeal.

* * * * * *

D. The trial court or the appellate court may designate additional portions of the transcript of the proceedings which it feels are necessary for full and fair review of the assignment of error.

Even though the state did not designate the transcripts necessary for review of its assignment of error, we find that defendant could have designated that portion of the record he felt would be necessary to oppose the state's appeal of the trial court's interpretation of La.R.S. 40:981.3 and imposition of an illegal sentence. In the case sub judice, defendant designated as part of the record a transcript of a hearing on a motion to quash held on November 29, 1994 and the testimony of witnesses at a hearing on another motion to quash held on February 2, 1995. Defendant's designation of the record was ordered filed and granted on June 20, 1995, well [95-377 La.App. 3 Cir. 5] beyond five (5) days after the appeal was granted. See La.Code Crim.P. art. 914.1(A). However, in the interest of judicial economy, we will accept defendant's designation of the record. Further, the record submitted with this appeal is sufficient for a full and fair review of the state's assignment of error. Therefore, defendant's contention is without merit.

Accordingly, we conclude that defendant's motion to dismiss the appeal should be denied.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR