In re N.H. Right to Life, 2012–828
[…] "We interpret statutes not in isolation, but in the context of the overall statutory scheme." Id. "Our analysis must start with consideration of the plain meaning of the relevant statutes, construing them, where reasonably possible, to effectuate their underlying policies." Id. at 609–10, 7 A.3d 1145. "Insofar as reasonably possible, we will construe the various statutory provisions harmoniously." Id. at 610, 7 A.3d 1145. "Courts can neither ignore the plain language of the legislation nor add words which the lawmakers did not see fit to include." Id.

RSA 318:29, I(b) states: "The board may undertake disciplinary action against any licensee ... [u]pon written complaint of any person which alleges that a licensee ... has committed misconduct...." Nothing in RSA 318:29, I(b) pertains to licensing requirements or license renewal.1 Rather, it focuses upon when the Board may take disciplinary action, the type of misconduct sufficient to support disciplinary action, and appropriate actions the Board may take in