Riley v. County of Broome
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law states that the rules of the road apply to all vehicles unless otherwise provided by law (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 1101, 1103 [a]). Except for the provisions regarding driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol, however, the rules of the road explicitly do not apply to "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 [b]).3 Section 1103 (b) adds that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1202 (a), which regulates stopping, standing and parking, does not apply to "hazard vehicles while actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such hazardous operation." Similarly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 exempts "emergency vehicles," such as ambulances, police vehicles and fire vehicles (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 101), engaged in emergency operations from the rules of the road, subject to specified conditions.