Baystate Franklin Med. Ctr. v. Azar, No. 18-5264
[…] The PPS requires the Secretary to reimburse hospitals at a "predetermined, specific rate[ ] for each hospital discharge," id. , rather than assessing the actual costs incurred by the provider for each patient, see Anna Jacques Hosp. v. Burwell , 797 F.3d 1155, 1158 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

The PPS payments are broken down into two components: a labor-related share and a nonlabor-related share. See FY2017 PPS Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 56,776. The statute requires the Secretary to adjust the labor-related share of the payments to account for geographic variations in hospital wage expenses. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) ; see also Anna Jacques Hosp. , 797 F.3d at 1158. To do so, the Secretary must calculate a "factor ... reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i). This factor is known as the "wage index," and it must be updated annually. Anna Jacques Hosp. , 797 F.3d at 1158.