Club Associates, In re
[…] As the district court made no factual findings in its function as an appellate court, our review is de novo. In re Subl......
  • Keyfer & Assocs. Inc. v. Brock
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. Northern District of Georgia
    • March 29, 2010
    ...Under Georgia law, the proper construction of a contract is a question of law for determination by the court. In re Club Assocs., 951 F.2d 1223, 1230 (11th Cir. 1992) (applying Georgia law); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court."). "......
  • Makozy v. Crawford, Case No. 13-61533-CIV-ROSENBAUM
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. United States District Courts. 11th Circuit. Southern District of Florida
    • November 22, 2013