Keystone Consol. Industries, Inc. v. C.I.R., 91-4208
[…] Keystone argues that according to the plain language of the statute, only transfers of encumbered property are to be treated as sales or exchanges under Section 4975.

IV

Thus, we are presented with the question whether a taxpayer's contribution of property to a tax qualified defined benefit pension plan in satisfaction of its statutory funding requirement is a sale or exchange under Section 4975(c)(1)(A). Section 4975(c)(1)(A) defines a prohibited transaction as any direct or indirect "sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person." Section 4975(a) imposes a tax on the disqualified person equal to five percent of the amount involved in the prohibited transaction. Section 4975(b) imposes an additional tax on the prohibited transaction equal to one hundred percent of the amount involved.