State v. Diaz
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.)

State v. Gooden, 89 Conn.App. 307, 315-16, 873 A.2d 243, cert. denied, 275 Conn. 918, 919, 883 A.2d 1249 (2005).

General Statutes § 53a-217(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of a felony...." In count five of the state's substitute long form information, the state alleged that "on or about March 14, 2001, in the area of 207 Beaver Street in the [c]ity of New Britain, the [defendant] did possess a firearm, to wit: one Mossberg model # 590 [twelve] gauge [shotgun], and said