State v. Diaz
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Silva, 285 Conn. 447, 454, 939 A.2d 581 (2008).

We now turn to the specific counts at issue, which related to the heroin and firearm seized from the defendant's residence. General Statutes § 21a-279(a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance" is subject to the criminal penalties set forth therein.