State v. Diaz
[…] General Statutes § 53a-217(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm ... when such person possesses a firearm ... and (1) has been convicted of a felony...." In count five of the state's substitute long form information, the state alleged that "on or about March 14, 2001, in the area of 207 Beaver Street in the [c]ity of New Britain, the [defendant] did possess a firearm, to wit: one Mossberg model # 590 [twelve] gauge [shotgun], and said [defendant] was previously convicted of a felony...."

"Possess," as defined in General Statutes § 53a-3(2), "means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property...." "The essence of exercising control is not the manifestation of an act of control but instead it is the act of being in a position of control coupled with the requisite mental intent.