State v. Tamalini
[…] Tamalini thereafter petitioned this court for review. We granted his petition "solely on the issue of whether the trial court erroneously failed to instruct the jury on manslaughter." Supreme Court Order Cause No. 64303-2, 129 Wash.2d 1029, 922 P.2d 97 (Sept. 4, 1996).

I. Is First or Second Degree Manslaughter a Lesser Included Offense of Second Degree Felony Murder?

The right to have a lesser included offense instruction presented to the jury is, in appropriate cases, a statutory right. See State v. Bowerman, 115 Wash.2d 794, 805, 802 P.2d 116 (1990). This right arises out of RCW 10.61.006, which states "[i]n all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that which he is charged in the indictment or information."