State v. Tamalini
[…] Thus it is likely that Tamalini intended his proposed instruction to apply to both. 2

As a general rule, criminal defendants are entitled to notice of the charge they are to meet at trial and may be convicted only of those crimes charged in the information. State v. Irizarry, 111 Wash.2d 591, 592, 763 P.2d 432 (1988). However, RCW 10.61.003 provides that a criminal defendant may also be convicted of a crime which is an inferior degree of the crime charged, the statute reading as follows: "Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense." 3

As noted above, the terms "lesser included offense" and "inferior degree offense" have often been used interchangeably. See State v. Berge, 25 Wash.App. 433, 607 P.2d 1247, review denied, 94 Wash.2d 1016 (1980). See also State v. Dodd, 53 Wash.App. 178, 181, 765 P.2d 1337 (1989); State v.