Evelyn v. Kings County Hosp. Center
[…] Factual Background
1. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(9) — The Source of the Asserted Federal Statutory Right

The court will not here repeat those facts about plaintiffs, Kings County Hospital, or the Medicaid program that were detailed in its decision in Evelyn V. I. It notes simply that the crux of plaintiffs' claim against the State defendants is that these entities have historically failed to take the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Kings County Hospital complies with established state health standards. Plaintiffs submit that 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(9) gives them a federal right to such enforcement of state standards by the defendants. That section states in pertinent part:

A state plan for medical assistance must — (9) provide — (A) that the State health agency, or other appropriate State medical agency (whichever is utilized by the Secretary for the purpose specified in the first sentence of section 1395aa(a) of this title), shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining health standards for private or public institutions in which recipients of medical assistance under the plan may receive care or services.

Subpart (9) of § 1396a(a) is one of 62 subparts setting forth the required contents for state Medicaid plans. Plans must be approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") before a state can receive Medicaid funds. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b).