U.S. v. Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc., s. 91-3187
[…] Affidavit of Compliance, Motion to Supplement Record on Appeal, filed June 3, 1991, app. A. The government alleged that defendants intentionally withheld production of certain documents, and, therefore, the affidavit of compliance constituted a false statement under 18 U.S.C. § 1001.

Defendants made various arguments concerning their compliance. The only argument we address, and which we find controlling, is that the affidavit under the circumstances here is not within the ambit of 18 U.S.C. § 1001. That section says specifically that to constitute a false statement it must be "in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States." Defendants assert that the affidavit is not on a matter within the jurisdiction of the Department of Justice but was one within the jurisdiction of the grand jury itself.