Fujitsu Ten Corporation of America v. U.S.
[…] In the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, Congress set forth the administrative procedure that a party must follow to challenge a determination by Customs that goods are within the scope of an antidumping order. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1514(b), 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi). The statute recognizes that Customs makes the initial determination that an existing antidumping order applies to a specific entry of merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(b). The statute states that such a decision is "final and conclusive" unless it is appealed by petition to Commerce. Id. and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi). Only Commerce's final decision on a scope petition is appealable to this court. Id.

Section 1514(b) states the initial premise:

With respect to determinations made under section 1303 of this title or subtitle IV of this chapter which are reviewable under section 1516a of this title, determinations of the appropriate customs officer are final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a civil action contesting a determination listed in section 1516a of this title is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade....

19 U.S.C. § 1514(b) (1988). Subtitle IV to which the statute refers contains the antidumping laws at issue here.