Morgan v. Shirley, 89-5992
[…] Morgan, the administration of the breathalyzer test, and the results of the test. The trooper acknowledged that the concentration of alcohol in Mr. Morgan's blood could have risen or fallen during the interval between the operation of the motor vehicle and the administration of the breathalyzer test, but he told the jury that he thought Mr. Morgan was intoxicated while driving.

After the results of the breathalyzer test had been placed in evidence, and over the objection of Mr. Morgan's counsel, the court read to the jury the complete text of KRS 189.520(3) and (4). Before reading the statute, the court told the jury to "consider this as evidence in the case."

What subsection (3) said, in part, was that in a prosecution under KRS 189A.010, "the amount of alcohol in the defendant's blood as determined at the time of making an analysis ... shall give rise to the following presumptions ... (c). If there was 0.10 percent ( 1/10%) or more by weight of alcohol in such blood, it shall be presumed that the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating beverages." Subsection (4) went on to say that the provisions of subsection (3) "shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating beverages."