Hansen v. Hansen
[…] Customer Serv. Div., Utah State Tax Comm'n, 930 P.2d 1196, 1198 (Utah 1997) ( ).
Because of our determination that the trial court applied the incorrect standard of proof, we must now address Mr. Hansen's assertion that the undisputed facts support a determination of marriage under a preponderance standard. In doing so, we note that Mr. Hansen has not challenged any of the trial court's findings of fact. Thus, if those findings negate the possibility that a marriage existed, Mr. Hansen's claim fails. See Utah Dep't of Transp. v. 6200 South Assocs., 872 P.2d 462, 469 (Utah Ct.App.1994) ( ).
Section 30-1-4.5(1) of the Utah Code provides:
(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that it arises out of a contract between two consenting parties who:
(a) are capable of giving consent;
(b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;
(c) have cohabitated;
(...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Kimball v. Kimball
...of the evidence. See id.