Speaks v. U.S.
[…] She got out of the car she was in and ran towards her car, screaming for her children. Once at her car, she "grabbed all three" girls who were "just screaming" and "very terrified." After she identified appellant on the scene, she and the children were taken to a hospital where it was determined that she and Rayona had sustained minor physical injuries. Photographs received in evidence showed that the passenger side of Ms. Foster's vehicle was damaged by the collision and that her car's air bags had deployed. The parked car impacted by the collision had been "totaled."

II.

D.C.Code § 22-1101(b) provides, inter alia:

A person commits the crime of cruelty to children in the second degree if that person intentionally knowingly, or recklessly:

(1) Maltreats a child or engages in conduct which causes a grave risk of bodily injury to a child; ...

Emphasis added.

Cruelty to children — unlike assault — includes the infliction of mental or emotional pain or suffering upon a child, as well as physically assaultive conduct. Alfaro v. United States, 859 A.2d 149, 157 (D.C.2004).