96 0777 La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/96, Commitment of W.C., Matter of
[…] (2) in finding sufficient evidence had been presented to support judicial commitment of W.C. on the basis of grave disability. 1

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE

At the outset, W.C. states that this appeal was taken "to rectify the continuing irregularity of social workers testifying to the contents of their client's medical record." W.C. avers that pursuant to LSA-C.E. art. 510, a social worker may not breach a client's confidence in judicial commitment proceedings, and, thus, Zerangue's testimony was inadmissible.

Louisiana Code of Evidence article 510, 2 entitled "Health care provider-patient privilege," provides that in civil proceedings, "a patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of advice, diagnosis or treatment of his [96 0777 La.App. 1 Cir. 4] health condition between or among himself or his representative, his health care provider, or their representatives." 3 LSA-C.E. 510(B)(1) (emphasis added). A "confidential communication" is defined in Section A of the article as follows: