96-160 La.App. 5 Cir. 10/16/96, Lambert v. State Through Dept. of Transp. & Development
[…] Second, the district court erred in not granting the Motions for JNOV. Third, the district court erred when it did not grant, as an alternative, the Motion for New Trial. Lambert asserts that this court should reverse the jury verdict and award monetary damages.

[96-160 La.App. 5 Cir. 4] ANALYSIS

TAKING OF THE PROPERTY

As this court stated in Rivet v. State Dept. Of Transp. and Development, 93-369 (La.App. 5 Cir. 3/16/94), 635 So.2d 295, 297-298, writ denied 94-1606 (La.11/29/94), 646 So.2d 397:

The Louisiana Constitution of 1974, Article 1 Section 4 states:

Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner[,] * * * [who] shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.

In Parish of Jefferson v. Tassin, 594 So.2d 525 (La.App. 5 Cir.1992) we observed: