96-1640 La.App. 4 Cir. 10/29/97, Foxe Lady, Inc. v. National Tea Co.
[…] "Only in cases where violence requires the exercise of local police power to preserve the peace and order and to protect property and the public safety may state courts take jurisdiction in labor disputes." 4 Coastal Cargo Company, Inc. v. General Longshore Workers Local Union No. 3000 International Longshoremen's Association, 478 So.2d 169 (La.App. 4th Cir.1985), writ not considered, 479 So.2d 919 (La.1985). In such cases the legislature has set out perimeters of the court's authority to grant injunctive relief. Id. See La. R.S. 23:844.

29 U.S.C. § 187 provides:

(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.

(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, [96-1640 La.App. 4 Cir. 6] and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit. (footnote omitted).

29 U.S.C. § 158 provides:

(b) It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents: