96-1990 La.App. 4 Cir. 3/11/98, Brown v. Southern Baptist Hosp.
[…] Under Louisiana law a teacher is not liable in damages unless it is shown that he or she by exercising a degree of supervision required by the circumstances might have prevented the act which caused the damage and did not do so.

* * * * * *

So the degree of supervision as to a proctor or a teacher depends on the particular circumstances involved and the risks, type of duty being performed, the type of work being exercised and all of those things may be considered by you in determining whether or not there was negligence or malpractice in the failure of supervision.

Article 1792, Section B of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a]fter the trial of the case and the presentation of all the evidence and arguments, the court shall instruct the jurors in the law applicable to the cause submitted to them." The trial court has a duty to give accurate and necessary jury instructions based on the particular facts and evidence of the case. Jones v. Peyton Place, Inc., 95-0574, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/22/96), 675 So.2d 754, 760.