96-554 La.App. 3 Cir. 12/26/96, Cameron Equipment Co., Inc. v. Stewart and Stevenson Services, Inc.
[…] [96-554 La.App. 3 Cir. 3] Cameron Equipment appeals, assigning as error the trial court's determination that it did not take possession of the engines following the initial sale, the trial court's application of La.Civ.Code art. 518 in favor of the subsequent purchasers, and the trial court's failure to pierce the corporate veil.

CIVIL CODE ARTICLE 518

The trial court held that Power International, American General, and Stewart & Stevenson were superior in title to Cameron Equipment under La.Civ.Code art. 518, which states:

The ownership of a movable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the movable. Unless otherwise provided, the transfer of ownership takes place as between the parties by the effect of the agreement and against third persons when the possession of the movable is delivered to the transferee.

When possession has not been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith. Creditors of the transferor may seize the movable while it is still in his possession.

This appeal raises two questions with regard to Article 518: first, whether possession was delivered to Cameron Equipment sufficient to perfect the sale with regard to third parties, and second, whether Article 518 vested the subsequent purchasers with title superior to Cameron Equipment.