U.S. v. Gray
[…] Brumley, 79 F.3d at 1435 (citing Pioneer Investment Services v. Brunswick Associates, 507 U.S. 380, 388, 113 S.Ct. 1489, 1495, 123 L.Ed.2d 74 (1993) (internal quotation marks omitted)). As the Supreme Court has stated: "There is, of course, no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute that the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes." Id. (citing Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 571, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 3250, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

The statute in question, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, in pertinent part, provides:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses ... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this titled or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....

Nothing in the term "scheme or artifice to defraud" mandates "a transfer of some kind" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1346 which states that: