Irwin v. Mascott
[…] Express or Implied Preemption

In the present case, defendants rely upon the doctrine of implied preemption. Citing cases that hold that the FDCPA does not provide for a private right of injunctive relief, defendants argue that the FDCPA preempts injunctive relief under state law. Defendants briefly refer to 15 U.S.C. § 1692n, but omit any reference to its last sentence. That provision of the FDCPA provides, in its entirety:

This title does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title.

15 U.S.C. § 1692n, emphasis added.