Grossman v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Jalkut)
[…] For transfers made after December 31, 1981, and thus applicable to the transfers here under consideration, section 2503(b) permits a donor to exclude the first $10,000 in annual gifts to each donee.

The application of section 2035(a) is further limited by section 2035(d) which was added to the law by section 424 of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. 97-34, 95 Stat. 317, and section 104(d)(2) of the Technical Corrections Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-448, 98 Stat. 2383. Section 2035(d) provides in pertinent part:

SEC. 2035(d) DECEDENTS DYING AFTER 1981. --

(1) IN GENERAL. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (a) shall not apply to the estate of a decedent dying after December 31, 1981.

(2) EXCEPTIONS FOR CERTAIN TRANSFERS. -- Paragraph (1) of this subsection and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to a transfer of an interest in property which is included in the value of the gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 or would have been included under any of such sections if such interest had been retained by the decedent.

In sum, section 2035(d)(1) provides that the general rule of section 2035(a) shall not apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1981. Thus, gifts generally are not included in the gross estates of such decedents. However, section 2035(d)(2) mandates that subsection (d)(1) will be disregarded and that the gross estate will take into account the value of...

To continue reading