Coventry Associates v. American States Ins. Co.
[…] Coventry argues an insured suffers harm from a bad faith investigation of its claim regardless of whether the denial of coverage eventually turns out to be appropriate. Coventry asserts it suffered harm because a portion of its premium went for the security of fair claims' administration that American States did not provide. Coventry further Insurance companies must conduct their relations with their insureds in good faith. RCW 48.01.030 states, "[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters." 1 Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 284-30 covers unfair claims settlement and trade practices by insurance companies.