961268 La.App. 1 Cir. 6/20/97, Succession of Moore
[…] The purpose of the Dead Man's Statute is to prevent stale and unfounded claims from being filed against the succession which could have been refuted by the decedent had he been alive. Succession of Otts, 400 So.2d 1175, 1177 (La.App. 1st Cir.1981).

If a claim is brought against the succession within one year of the decedent's death, then parol evidence is admissible and the provisions of La. R.S. 13:3722 are applicable. Id. at 1177-78. If the one year requirement is not met, no parol evidence is admissible to prove the claim against the succession. Id. at 1178.

La. R.S. 13:3721 provides:

Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:

[961268 La.App. 1 Cir. 4] (1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased;

(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it;

(3) The claimant has opposed a petition for authority to pay debts, or a tableau of distribution, filed by the succession representative, on the ground that it did not include the debt or liability in question; or

(4) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of claim against the succession, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder.

Under the facts of this case, we find that A.D. Moore satisfied the third category of La.