Command-Aire Corp. v. Ontario Mechanical Sales and Service Inc.
[…] Jones (discussing place of contract and governing law); Bearry (technicality of when title passes to goods is relevant in analyzing general personal jurisdiction questions). An agreement to mail payment checks into the forum state also may be given some consideration. See Stuart v. Spademan, 772 F.2d 1185 (5th Cir.1985) (noting that this factor does not weigh heavily). The final sales agreement provided that OMS would take possession of the goods in Texas; therefore, title passed in that state. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 2.401 (Title passes at "the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods[.]"). Texas was also the place of payment. See Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 2.310 (place of payment where buyer receives goods).

OMS urges as "factually indistinguishable," our decision in Hydrokinetics, Inc. v.