Sizemore v. Myers
[…] That is, an explanatory statement must "make plain or understandable," or "provide an understanding of," the measure, but not its effect. In that vein, it is significant that ORS 251.215(1) does not provide that an explanatory statement also must, or may, identify the effect of a measure. Compare ORS 250.035(2)(d) (the summary of a ballot title for a state measure must summarize the measure "and its major effect").

Turning to the context of ORS 251.215(1), we observe that an earlier version of that statute required the explanatory statement committee to prepare "an impartial, simple and understandable statement explaining the measure and its effect." ORS 251.215(1) (1991) (emphasis added).