Fresno Rifle and Pistol Club, Inc. v. Van De Kamp, 91-15466
[…] Van de Kamp, 746 F.Supp. 1415 (E.D.Cal.1990), and the plaintiffs now appeal. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

I

The AWCA proscribes the manufacture, sale, transfer, possession, distribution, transportation, and importation of numerous firearms without a permit. It was enacted in 1989 as a result of the California Legislature's finding "that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state." AWCA § 12275.5. As amended in 1991, 1 the AWCA classifies as assault weapons twenty-one categories of rifles, eight categories of pistols, and three categories of shotguns. AWCA § 12276. The Legislature found "that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings." AWCA § 12275.5. The Act permits the state Attorney General to seek future judicial declarations that firearms other than those specifically identified qualify as assault weapons. AWCA § 12276.5.