Slay v. Slay, s. 80405
[…] Section 487.030, RSMo Supp.1997 provides, in relevant part:

1.... In cases which are not IV-D cases, findings and recommendations of the commissioner shall become the judgment of the court when entered by the commissioner.... Notice of the findings of the commissioner, together with a statement relative to the right to file a motion for rehearing, shall be given to the parties whose case has been heard by the commissioner....

2. The parties to a cause of action heard by a commissioner are entitled to file with the court a motion for hearing by a judge of the family court either within fifteen days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner at the hearing, or within fifteen days after other service directed by the court.

Appellants assert that this statute makes a commissioner a de facto judge with jurisdiction to act as a judge. Generally speaking, jurisdiction over the subject matter and the litigants belongs to the court, not to the person acting as judge.