CMC Heartland Partners, Matter of
[…] See Kent County v. EPA, 963 F.2d 391, 393-94 (D.C.Cir.1992); Anne Arundel County v. EPA, 963 F.2d 412, 413, 415-16 (D.C.Cir.1992).

Once the EPA gets around to a more detailed analysis, it may take two routes under CERCLA. Section 107(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2), provides that the owner or operator of the site when the wastes were deposited must pay for removal or treatment (which the statute calls "response costs"), reimburse the Superfund if the EPA taps that source to cope with the gunk, and pay damages for any injury to the environment. Section 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a), provides that "when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat". The President also may issue "such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment."