Kotsilieris v. Chalmers
[…] Kane and Kraft, who no longer represent Kotsilieris, suffered section 1927 sanctions. Therefore, we have appellate jurisdiction to review the district court's order of attorneys' fees under the collateral order doctrine. Id. at 226.

B. Was Award Justified?

The decision to award sanctions is solely within the discretion of the district court subject to the abuse of discretion standard. Kapco v. Mfg. Co. v. C & O Enter., Inc., 886 F.2d 1485, 1491 (7th Cir.1989).

Under section 1927 an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (emphasis added). The meaning of "vexatiously" is at the heart of this dispute.

Chalmers argues that objectively unreasonable behavior constitutes vexatious conduct under section 1927. 1 Such a reading seems to equate vexatious with unreasonable conduct.