U.S. v. Tsosie
[…] Consequently, defendant is left with the argument that the purpose of the statute implies a right to interlocutory appeal. Congress could, of course, specify any change in jurisdictional requirements in the statute itself. In the absence of express statutory authorization, however, the right asserted by defendant Tsosie must be implied in the intent of the statute. The language of the statute gives little indication of an intent to grant jurisdiction for interlocutory appeals taken pursuant to it. Section 3162(a)(2) states:

If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.... In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.

18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (emphasis added).

The decision whether to dismiss the indictment with or without prejudice is thus committed by the statute to the discretion of the trial judge. We have held the denial of a ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • USA v. Cornelius