Akrap v. I.N.S., 91-2825
[…] * * * * * *

That reference to "any review sought with respect to a motion to reopen ... such an order" plainly contemplates that review of the order disposing of the motion must be "sought" as a precondition to any consolidation. And the earlier text of Section 106(a) makes it equally clear that such review must be sought in accordance with the procedure outlined in Chapter 158 of Title 28. In that respect 28 U.S.C. § 2344 provides:

Any party aggrieved by [a final order reviewable under this chapter] may within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies. 6

It is really tautological to hold that a party, in order to seek review of any final order, must file a petition for review of that order. Absent such a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Stone v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv.
    • United States