Minnesota Transp. Regulation Bd. v. U.S., 91-2650
[…] United States, 807 F.2d 712, 716 (8th Cir.1986) ("When our review is of an agency's interpretation of a statute that it administers, however, the agency's determination often is entitled to some deference."). However, we must take into account that "where the sustaining of federal jurisdiction leads, by statute, to the complete ouster of state authority," the agency's interpretation must be carefully reviewed. County of Marin v. United States, 356 U.S. 412, 420, 78 S.Ct. 880, 884, 2 L.Ed.2d 879 (1958) (County of Marin ).

The MTRB's first argument is that the scope of 49 U.S.C. § 11343(a)(2) is limited to consolidations or mergers of two or more carriers, and cannot cover a mere transfer of operating authority. Section 11343(a)(2) grants the ICC exclusive jurisdiction over "a purchase, lease, or contract to operate property of another carrier by any number of carriers." The MTRB argues that the statute's use of commas and its failure to use the preposition "of" after "purchase" and "lease" show a clear congressional intent that the statute should cover a "purchase of another carrier" and not a mere "purchase of property of another carrier."