Minnesota Transp. Regulation Bd. v. U.S., 91-2650
[…] This argument is unavailing. Section and subchapter titles cannot alter the plain meaning of a statute; they can only assist in clarifying ambiguity. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R., 331 U.S. 519, 528-29, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 1392, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947). 5 While the title shows that most § 11343 transactions involve consolidations, mergers, and acquisitions, subsection 11343(a)(6), for example, demonstrates that the scope of § 11343 is not strictly limited to such transactions. Subsection 11343(a)(6) gives the ICC exclusive jurisdiction over an "acquisition by a rail carrier of trackage rights over, or joint ownership in or joint use of, a railroad line (and terminals incidental to it) owned or operated by another...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Little Rock School District v. Mauney
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit
    • December 15, 1998
    ...unambiguous waiver of the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity."