U.S. v. Payne, 91-2020
[…] Second, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years, if he attempts to commit a crime ... punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for five years or more.

Third, by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year ..., if he attempts to commit a crime ... punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for less than five years or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction or by a fine.

Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 274, § 6. The sentences for the underlying crimes potentially at issue are 1) "imprisonment for not more than six months" under § 16A, 2) "imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years" under § 17, and 3) "imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or ... imprisonment in jail for not more than two years"...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • U.S. v. Custis
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (4th Circuit)
    • April 30, 1993