U.S. v. Amundsen, s. 89-50161
[…] See United States v. Hoyland, No. 91-55233, slip op. 2781, 2785 (9th Cir. Mar. 20, 1992) (citation omitted).

2. Compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act

Amundsen alternatively argues that the I.R.S. failed to comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, 44 U.S.C. § 3501 et seq. This argument also is irrelevant to the jurisdictional issue. The PRA simply requires that any "information collection request" from a federal agency display an Office of Management and Budget control number. 44 U.S.C. § 3512. The consequence of noncompliance is that "no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to maintain or provide information" to the agency. Id.

Apart from the jurisdictional concern, the PRA provides no defense in this case. The statute is designed to control agency activity, and does not provide an escape hatch to taxpayers who violate criminal statutes. United States v.